International Short Film Festival 2007, Independent Films on Iran

List of Films

Each of the themed programs includes a selection of previous award-winning films and films submitted for the film festival competition. In addition, there are two director retrospectives and a program on Afghanistan and Tajikistan. There are total of 8 programs

Program 1: Art & Culture
  1. *Bistoon and Its Secrets (Dir: Katayoun Afrooz, 6 min)
  2. Broken Column (Dir: Houshang Shafti, 15 min)
  3. Drum Rhythm (Dir: Manouchehr Tayyab, 9 min)
  4. Iranian Miniature (Dir: Feri Farzaneh, 20 min)
  5. Malek Khorshid (Dir: Ali Akbar Sadeghi, 13 min)
  6. Mosque Sheikh Lotfollah (Dir: Manouchehr Tayyab, 15 min)
  7. The Mozart-Minute: A Typical Viennese Scene (Dir: Houchang Allahyary, 1 min)
  8. *Persian Tree (Dir: Hassan Naghashi, 17 min),
  9. *The Sacred, The Absurd (Dir: Ghasem Ebrahimian, 15 min)
  10. The Ugliest Angel in the World (Dir: Atefeh Khademolreza, 22 min)

(*Competition film , **US premiere)

top

Program 2: House of Makhmalbaf Retrospective
  1. The Closed Eyes of Mohsen (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 2000, 16 min)
  2. The Chair (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 2006, 8 min)
  3. The Door (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1999, 20 min)
  4. Wind, Ruined the School (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1977, 8 min., color)
  5. Images from the Qajar Dynasty (Dir. Mohsen Makhmalbaf, 1993, 18 min)
  6. September 11 (Segment: “God, Construction and Destruction”) (Dir. Samira Makhmalbaf 2001, 11 min)
  7. The Day My Aunt Was Ill (Dir. Hana Makhmalbaf, 1997, 30 min)

top

Program 3: Tradition & Custom
  1. **Dawn of the Capricorn (Dir: Ahmad Faroughy Kadjar, 35 min) US Premiere
  2. **Felt Carpet (Dir: Alireza Jahanifar, 12 min)
  3. Iranian Conserve (Dir: Mohammad Shirvani, 15 min)
  4. **Olympics in the Camp (Dir: Majid Majidi, 5 min) US Premiere
  5. *The Other Side of the Broken Wall (Dir: Behrouz Maghsoudlou, 25 min)
  6. **Rakhsh on Flesh (Dir: Mohammad Ehsani, 14 min)
  7. Soshious (Dir: Hassan Naghashi, 18 min)

(*Competition film , **US premiere)

top

Program 4: Kamran Shirdel Retrospective
  1. Tehran Is the Capital of Iran (1966-79, 18 min.)
  2. Women's Prison (1965, 10 min)
  3. The Women's Quarter (Qaleh, aka The Red Light District, 1966-80, 18 min)
  4. The Night It Rained (aka The Epic of Gorgani Villager, 1967-74, 35 min)
  5. Solitude Opus (2001-2, 19 min)

top

Program 5: Peace & Security
  1. The Foot Steps of Water (Dir: Alireza Darvish, 6 min)
  2. *Just Waiting (Dir: Ramy Ramezan, 11 min.
  3. *Night Story of the Boulevard (Dir: Mehran Valipour, 23 min)
  4. *Pedal Around the World for Peace (Dir: Behrooz Afrakhan, 25 min)
  5. *Reza Lost in Time (Dir: Nader Davoodi, 30 min)
  6. *Security (Dir: Matthew Linnell, 19 min)
  7. *Underneath My Father's House (Dir: Naser Zeraati, 15 min)

(*Competition film)

top

Program 6: Exile & Cultural Exchange
  1. The Circle (Dir: Mohammad Shirvani, 12 min)
  2. *Fish Talking (Dir: Hassan Solhjou, 15 min)
  3. P Like Pelican (Dir: Parviz Kimiavi, 28 min)
  4. **Red Fish (Dir: Amir Razi, 15 min)
  5. **Solayman Minassian: A Man with a Movie Camera (Dir: Parviz Jahed, 34 min)
  6. *What If Spring Does Not Come? (Dir: Alireza Darvish, 8 min)
  7. *White Lies (Dir: Taeis Farzan, 15 min)

(*Competition film , **US premiere)

top

Program 7: Short films from Afghanistan and Tajikistan
  • Afghanistan
    • Shabnam (Dir: Mukhammad Khaidari, 9 min)
    • Kabul Cinema (Afghanistan, Dir: Mirvais Rakib. 17 min)
    • Little Game (Afghanistan, Dir: Timor Hakimyar, Paolo Grassini and Benimino Natale, 39 min)
  • Tajikistan
    • Adonis XIV (Dir: Bako Sadikov, 10 min)
    • Ainsi Va La Vie... (I Takova Jzin...) (Dir: Tolib Khamidov)
    • Cheya-Cheya (Dir: Bakhtiyar Kakharov)
    • A Morning (Dir: Denis Beketov, 9 min)
    • Leyla-Mama Maryam (Dir: Abror Nazarov, 13 min)
    • *The Angel of our Home (Dir: Bakhtier Kakharov, 18 min)
    • New Penelopa (Dir: Georgi Dzalaev, 26 min))

top

Program 8: Youth & Beyond
  1. *The Angel of Our Home (Dir: Bakhtier Kakharov, 18 min)
  2. *The Calm City (Dir: Mohammad Shirvani, 2 min)
  3. *Auto-Stop (Dir: Nasser Saffarian, 15 min)
  4. *Drug of Choice (Dir: Saman Keshavarz, 12 min)
  5. Life in Fog (Dir: Bahman Ghobadi, 28 min)
  6. **The Ring (Dir: Abolfazl Jalili, 22 min)
  7. *The Season of Soil (Dir: Shahrokh Bahrololumi, 15 min)
  8. *SmoQing (Dir: Daryoush Shokof, 10 min)

(*Competition film , **US premiere)

top

non related images non related images
  • image of IFVC logo
  • Ziba Foundation